News

Western Financial Group Recognizes a Record 73 Student Leaders

The Western Communities Foundation announces 2013 bursary recipients

Western Financial Group (Western) is proud to announce a record 73 winners of the annual Western Communities Foundation Exceptional Achievement Citation Bursary Awards.

The $500 individual bursaries, totalling $36,500 in 2013, are made to Grade 12 graduates through Western’s charitable arm – the Western Communities Foundation. The bursaries are awarded to students who have overcome adversity, achieved success despite physical or mental limitations, displayed outstanding community or school spirit, performed an act of heroism or demonstrated leadership in a crisis.

“It’s no secret that school didn’t come easily to me,” said Scott Tannas, CEO of Western Financial Group. “My experience as someone who struggled in high school and later in university led to the creation of this award. Rather than focusing on grades, we want to recognize students who have demonstrated leadership, community spirit and strength in the face of hardship. My hope is that this bursary program will empower and inspire a new generation of leaders who will continue to build and serve their communities.”

The students selected to receive the Western Communities Foundation Exceptional Achievement Citation Bursary Awards are nominated by a member of the school teaching, support or administrative staff; or by a member of the school council. The final selection is made by the Awards Committee in consultation with a representative from a local Western Financial Group branch or regional office and the student’s principals. The bursary is awarded when the student shows proof they are registered and attending a post-secondary institution including university, college or trade school.  Bursaries are also awarded for students with disabilities to put towards employment training, life-improving equipment or supplies.

In its eight year history, the Western Communities Foundation has awarded 430 bursaries to deserving students across Western Canada.

The 2013 Western Communities Foundation Exceptional Achievement and Bursary Award Recipients are:

British Columbia

  • Lauren Runge, Peter Skene Ogden Secondary, 100 Mile House, BC
  • Torry Hoffos, Williams Lake Secondary School, 150 Mile House, BC
  • Xandria Ahlbeand, Lakes District Secondary School,Francois Lake, BC
  • Alice Friesen, Fraser Lake Elementary Secondary School, Fraser Lake, BC
  • Nakisha Bauer, North Peace Secondary School, Fort St. John, BC
  • Jenna Chartrand, North Peace Secondary School, Fort St. John, BC
  • Allaura Lorell, North Peace Secondary School, Fort St. John, BC
  • Paige Stephenson, North Peace Secondary School,Fort St. John, BC
  • Lane Vienneau, Houston Secondary School, Houston, BC
  • Archie Wilcox, Chase Secondary, Kamloops, BC
  • Stephanie Bandura, George Elliot Secondary, Kelowna, BC
  • Travis Pulleyblank, Kelowna Secondary School, Kelowna, BC
  • Blerime Rusha,Rutland Senior Secondary, Kelowna, BC
  • Jacob Potvin, Mackenzie Secondary,Mackenzie, BC
  • Theresa Calihoo, Senior Learning Alternatives, Nanaimo, BC
  • Samantha Steenburgh, Senior Learning Alternatives, Nanaimo, BC
  • Elizabeth Czechmeister, Cedars Christian School, Prince George, BC
  • Tahani Peters, Gulf Islands Secondary Schoo, Salt Spring Island, BC
  • Brenda Wood, Parkland Secondary School,North Saanich, BC
  • Jayden Horochuk, W. L. Seaton Secondary School, Vernon, BC

Alberta

  • *Jamie Kullman, Alix-MAC School, Alix, AB
  • Tina Wolf, W. R. Myers High School, Barnwell, AB
  • *Natasha Elliot, Bashaw School, Bashaw, AB
  • Sarah Beks, Beaverlodge Regional High School, Beaverlodge, AB
  • Karla Remenyk, Dawson Creek Secondary School, Bonanza, AB
  • Jed Krocker, Senator Gershaw School, Bow Island, AB
  • *Isabel Wilson, Bow Valley High School, Cochrane, AB
  • *Michael Green, Coronation High School, Coronation, AB
  • Taylor Bertamini, St. Anthony’s School, Drumheller, AB
  • Devon Gillis, Drumheller Valley Secondary School, Drumheller, AB
  • Alora Sieben, Yellowhead Koinonia Christian School, Edson, AB
  • *Megan Hein, J.C. Charyk Hanna School, Hanna, AB
  • *Jake Baldwin, Notre Dame Collegiate, High River, AB
  • *Matthew Hazen, Highwood High School, High River, AB
  • Chandler Christie, J. T. Foster School, Nanton, AB
  • *Alyssa Goldstone, Foothills Composite High School, Okotoks, AB
  • *Charles Nwoye, Holy Cross Collegiate, Strathmore, AB
  • Paige Rist, Strathmore High School, Strathmore, AB
  • *Caraline Smith, St. Mary’s School, Taber, AB
  • Jake Kimble, Oilfield High School, Turner Valley, AB
  • Ryder Currie, Blessed Sacrament School, Wainwright, AB

Saskatchewan

  • Gabbi Lindgren, Assiniboia Composite High School, Assiniboia, SK
  • Dana Chartrand, Gilbert Plains Collegiate Institute, Gilbert Plains, SK
  • Justin Serrano, LeRoy School, LeRoy, SK
  • Jisoo Lee, L. P. Miller Comprehensive, Nipawin, SK
  • Renee Chelle, Ponteix School, Ponteix, SK
  • Amy Pilon, St. Mary High School, Prince Albert, SK
  • Tashawna Belhumeur, Carlton Comprehensive High School, Prince Albert, SK
  • Lilli Tischenko, Carlton Comprehensive High School, Prince Albert, SK
  • Tanai Wilkins, Shaunavon High School, Shaunavon, SK
  • Kelsey Powell, Swift Current Comprehensive High School, Swift Current, SK
  • Chantelle Hayter, Winston High School, Watrous, SK
  • Andrew Kostyniuk, L. P. Miller Comprehensive, White Fox, SK
  • Katie Lesperance, Assiniboia Composite High School, Willow Bunch, SK
  • Trina Français, Wolseley High School, Wolseley, SK
  • Jenna Boychuk, Yorkton Regional High School, Yorkton, SK
  • Elias Giannoulis, Sacred Heart Secondary School, Yorkton, SK

Manitoba

  • Daniel Charney, Vincent Massey High School, Brandon, MB
  • Abigail Ernest, Neelin High School, Brandon, MB
  • Anna Malishevska, Crocus Plains Regional Secondary School, Brandon, MB
  • Chad Nykolaishyn, Goose Lake High School, Roblin, MB
  • Joanie French, Souris Regional High School, Stockton, MB
  • Ashley Proulx, R. D. Parker Collegiate, Thompson, MB
  • Hayley Cressall, Collège Pierre-Elliott-Trudeau, Winnipeg, MB
  • Sabrina Currie, Elmwood High School, Winnipeg, MB
  • Lucas Giesbrecht, Nelson McIntyre Collegiate, Winnipeg, MB
  • Kasha Hay, Oak Park High School, Winnipeg, MB
  • Keiran McVicker, Kildonan-East Collegiate, Winnipeg, MB
  • Erik Stiven Olivar, Windsor Park Collegiate, Winnipeg, MB
  • Carrie Lynne Resendes, Churchill High School, Winnipeg, MB
  • Shealagh Snyder, École secondaire Kelvin High School, Winnipeg, MB
  • Sabrina Wiebe, River East Collegiate, Winnipeg, MB
  • Alex Wolowiec, Westwood Collegiate, Winnipeg, MB

*Denotes expected to graduate in September, October or November 2013 

Post a comment